Skip to content
Solihull Counts — Solihull, in numbers.Local help →

Solihull, in numbers

All statistics

Solihull council area. Every figure carries its own date.

The figures behind the findings, with dates and workings.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Solihull council area · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: 200,093 people in 1996; 221,449 people in 2025. 10.7% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

The population rose from 200,093 to 221,449 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 1,150 more people (0.5% higher).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — Solihull council area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
1996200,093
1997200,708
1998200,736
1999200,190
2000199,013
2001199,574
2002200,028
2003200,536
2004201,153
2005201,557
2006202,351
2007203,170
2008204,778
2009205,470
2010206,329
2011206,856
2012207,729
2013209,115
2014211,205
2015211,697
2016213,061
2017214,330
2018214,901
2019216,323
2020216,432
2021216,677
2022217,722
2023219,303
2024220,299
2025221,449
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

Solihull council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2015 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £823 a month in January 2015; £1,279 a month in August 2026. 55.4% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average monthly rent rose from £823 to £1,279 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £39 more a month (3.1% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average monthly private rent over time — Solihull council area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015823
February 2015825
March 2015827
April 2015827
May 2015829
June 2015830
July 2015830
August 2015829
September 2015830
October 2015830
November 2015829
December 2015827
January 2016827
February 2016827
March 2016829
April 2016832
May 2016836
June 2016840
July 2016843
August 2016847
September 2016850
October 2016855
November 2016859
December 2016862
January 2017864
February 2017864
March 2017868
April 2017871
May 2017875
June 2017876
July 2017877
August 2017877
September 2017877
October 2017880
November 2017881
December 2017882
January 2018878
February 2018877
March 2018878
April 2018883
May 2018887
June 2018892
July 2018894
August 2018897
September 2018902
October 2018908
November 2018913
December 2018914
January 2019915
February 2019916
March 2019916
April 2019917
May 2019916
June 2019916
July 2019914
August 2019914
September 2019915
October 2019917
November 2019917
December 2019917
January 2020916
February 2020919
March 2020921
April 2020923
May 2020924
June 2020925
July 2020927
August 2020929
September 2020931
October 2020932
November 2020932
December 2020930
January 2021932
February 2021934
March 2021936
April 2021935
May 2021936
June 2021936
July 2021941
August 2021946
September 2021952
October 2021954
November 2021957
December 2021960
January 2022965
February 2022970
March 2022973
April 2022975
May 2022975
June 2022979
July 2022986
August 2022995
September 20221,002
October 20221,008
November 20221,011
December 20221,017
January 20231,024
February 20231,032
March 20231,043
April 20231,054
May 20231,064
June 20231,071
July 20231,076
August 20231,079
September 20231,082
October 20231,086
November 20231,092
December 20231,097
January 20241,120
February 20241,142
March 20241,163
April 20241,168
May 20241,175
June 20241,190
July 20241,205
August 20241,217
September 20241,222
October 20241,227
November 20241,231
December 20241,236
January 20251,240
February 20251,244
March 20251,245
April 20251,245
May 20251,245
June 20251,242
July 20251,240
August 20251,240
September 20251,243
October 20251,245
November 20251,247
December 20251,250
January 20261,252
February 20261,254
March 20261,258
April 20261,259
May 20261,260
June 20261,263
July 20261,269
August 20261,279
Source →

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Solihull council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £66,583 in August 1996; £337,112 in July 2026. 406.3% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £66,000 to £337,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £11,000 more per home (3.3% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Solihull council area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199565,777
February 199565,617
March 199566,368
April 199566,412
May 199566,385
June 199565,579
July 199565,870
August 199566,095
September 199566,862
October 199566,095
November 199565,364
December 199564,125
January 199663,972
February 199664,919
March 199664,811
April 199665,106
May 199664,828
June 199665,776
July 199666,229
August 199666,583
September 199667,012
October 199667,823
November 199668,350
December 199669,064
January 199769,069
February 199769,462
March 199769,844
April 199771,580
May 199772,398
June 199773,192
July 199772,925
August 199773,478
September 199773,988
October 199774,388
November 199776,138
December 199776,950
January 199878,251
February 199877,799
March 199877,473
April 199876,812
May 199876,967
June 199878,672
July 199879,966
August 199881,386
September 199880,784
October 199881,451
November 199881,023
December 199882,113
January 199981,700
February 199981,507
March 199981,502
April 199983,499
May 199985,648
June 199987,265
July 199987,752
August 199988,820
September 199989,654
October 199990,312
November 199990,562
December 199991,004
January 200093,246
February 200092,833
March 200093,637
April 200094,505
May 200097,623
June 200098,747
July 200099,167
August 200099,985
September 2000101,192
October 2000101,441
November 2000103,018
December 2000104,756
January 2001105,584
February 2001105,219
March 2001105,011
April 2001106,316
May 2001106,965
June 2001108,774
July 2001108,730
August 2001110,479
September 2001112,255
October 2001114,461
November 2001113,944
December 2001113,916
January 2002115,953
February 2002118,244
March 2002119,275
April 2002119,466
May 2002122,685
June 2002125,387
July 2002127,479
August 2002130,424
September 2002132,702
October 2002138,102
November 2002140,785
December 2002144,858
January 2003146,851
February 2003146,915
March 2003147,764
April 2003149,209
May 2003152,033
June 2003152,638
July 2003155,084
August 2003154,848
September 2003156,500
October 2003157,190
November 2003159,813
December 2003163,635
January 2004163,799
February 2004165,327
March 2004165,926
April 2004166,170
May 2004169,503
June 2004172,936
July 2004179,699
August 2004182,187
September 2004182,423
October 2004181,801
November 2004181,847
December 2004185,140
January 2005184,348
February 2005183,186
March 2005177,595
April 2005176,950
May 2005177,900
June 2005182,778
July 2005185,818
August 2005186,690
September 2005185,625
October 2005186,707
November 2005187,984
December 2005188,170
January 2006185,114
February 2006184,424
March 2006186,476
April 2006189,791
May 2006191,647
June 2006191,865
July 2006190,049
August 2006190,882
September 2006189,638
October 2006192,085
November 2006192,496
December 2006195,893
January 2007197,106
February 2007198,560
March 2007199,710
April 2007199,269
May 2007198,570
June 2007199,722
July 2007203,583
August 2007206,122
September 2007206,178
October 2007207,128
November 2007204,296
December 2007204,398
January 2008200,257
February 2008200,847
March 2008197,821
April 2008194,255
May 2008194,637
June 2008193,949
July 2008194,513
August 2008193,026
September 2008189,342
October 2008189,207
November 2008182,471
December 2008182,151
January 2009179,604
February 2009182,318
March 2009177,261
April 2009174,004
May 2009170,714
June 2009170,894
July 2009175,951
August 2009178,603
September 2009184,907
October 2009184,797
November 2009186,245
December 2009186,707
January 2010185,702
February 2010185,350
March 2010187,380
April 2010190,792
May 2010192,371
June 2010193,380
July 2010192,822
August 2010195,940
September 2010195,814
October 2010194,980
November 2010194,300
December 2010191,152
January 2011189,867
February 2011185,096
March 2011184,170
April 2011185,264
May 2011186,956
June 2011188,160
July 2011186,168
August 2011187,519
September 2011185,625
October 2011186,316
November 2011187,722
December 2011188,648
January 2012190,260
February 2012186,000
March 2012185,545
April 2012185,183
May 2012187,451
June 2012189,426
July 2012188,979
August 2012189,115
September 2012189,294
October 2012189,054
November 2012186,390
December 2012184,497
January 2013183,369
February 2013187,934
March 2013189,827
April 2013190,041
May 2013187,157
June 2013186,971
July 2013190,964
August 2013192,985
September 2013192,158
October 2013191,276
November 2013192,867
December 2013196,186
January 2014199,867
February 2014199,147
March 2014200,243
April 2014200,544
May 2014203,625
June 2014204,907
July 2014206,558
August 2014210,495
September 2014212,043
October 2014215,441
November 2014216,071
December 2014218,586
January 2015217,284
February 2015217,321
March 2015215,832
April 2015215,647
May 2015216,823
June 2015219,057
July 2015221,233
August 2015221,684
September 2015225,869
October 2015226,770
November 2015229,651
December 2015230,027
January 2016231,773
February 2016229,206
March 2016228,170
April 2016229,965
May 2016232,358
June 2016234,846
July 2016236,900
August 2016242,964
September 2016245,850
October 2016247,412
November 2016244,253
December 2016243,654
January 2017245,745
February 2017245,797
March 2017243,935
April 2017239,726
May 2017243,959
June 2017248,988
July 2017255,886
August 2017258,337
September 2017260,966
October 2017260,470
November 2017259,776
December 2017258,403
January 2018257,030
February 2018257,493
March 2018255,642
April 2018257,172
May 2018260,887
June 2018266,964
July 2018270,647
August 2018266,369
September 2018265,656
October 2018265,156
November 2018267,445
December 2018267,343
January 2019267,322
February 2019266,768
March 2019265,675
April 2019266,875
May 2019266,501
June 2019266,773
July 2019264,027
August 2019266,301
September 2019265,526
October 2019266,650
November 2019266,306
December 2019262,824
January 2020261,974
February 2020259,679
March 2020266,405
April 2020263,305
May 2020259,546
June 2020255,694
July 2020261,988
August 2020269,922
September 2020272,619
October 2020276,179
November 2020278,984
December 2020281,325
January 2021285,588
February 2021289,915
March 2021298,672
April 2021298,635
May 2021299,720
June 2021303,656
July 2021304,879
August 2021305,593
September 2021300,763
October 2021299,946
November 2021301,225
December 2021303,861
January 2022308,770
February 2022311,029
March 2022311,249
April 2022310,454
May 2022314,244
June 2022323,545
July 2022329,148
August 2022333,020
September 2022331,641
October 2022335,813
November 2022334,259
December 2022333,949
January 2023330,280
February 2023332,587
March 2023332,426
April 2023328,635
May 2023326,295
June 2023323,988
July 2023328,031
August 2023324,560
September 2023327,741
October 2023326,623
November 2023328,754
December 2023324,210
January 2024319,664
February 2024314,522
March 2024312,391
April 2024311,937
May 2024312,766
June 2024317,770
July 2024320,518
August 2024328,163
September 2024328,775
October 2024329,958
November 2024331,534
December 2024331,516
January 2025332,028
February 2025327,733
March 2025329,071
April 2025325,370
May 2025323,606
June 2025321,556
July 2025326,279
August 2025331,610
September 2025334,948
October 2025335,051
November 2025334,785
December 2025330,969
January 2026332,707
February 2026328,882
March 2026328,594
April 2026330,098
May 2026334,434
June 2026337,526
July 2026337,112
Source →

People aged 65 or over

21.1%

21 March 2021 · Solihull council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

45,599 out of 216,239.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5%

21 March 2021 · Solihull council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

10,725 out of 216,240.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

216,240

21 March 2021 · Solihull council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

216,240 out of 216,240.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

35.4%

21 March 2021 · Solihull council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

61,847 out of 174,503.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

49.3%

21 March 2021 · Solihull council area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

44,105 out of 89,483.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

17%

21 March 2021 · Solihull council area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

15,189 out of 89,483.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

40.7%

21 March 2021 · Solihull council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

71,041 out of 174,501.

Source and method →

Average home price

£337,000

July 2026 · Solihull council area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £337,112.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

56.1%

21 March 2021 · Solihull council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

97,939 out of 174,501.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.5%

21 March 2021 · Solihull council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

6,152 out of 174,501.

Source and method →

Mapped crimes in the last 12 published months

18,678

2025-09 to 2026-08 · Solihull council area

Show the workings

Official Police.uk 2026-08 full archive, street-crime CSVs only. Every force-month file read once; each source row retained without deduplicating persistent crime hashes. Approximate locations assigned to the same official generalised ward polygons as the API pipeline. Transport police, unlocated and outside-boundary records excluded; anti-social behaviour kept separate. Exact category counts checked against all retained API ward-months before accepting this adapter.

Published mapped crimes excluding anti-social behaviour

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£1,279

August 2026 · Solihull council area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

17.6%

21 March 2021 · Solihull council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

30,642 out of 174,503.

Source and method →

People living in the area

221,449

Mid-2025 · Solihull council area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

13%

21 March 2021 · Solihull council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

11,496 out of 89,482.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

25.8%

21 March 2021 · Solihull council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

44,937 out of 174,501.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

14%

21 March 2021 · Solihull council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

12,532 out of 89,482.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.2%

21 March 2021 · Solihull council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,521 out of 174,501.

Source and method →
Explore neighbourhood figures →