Skip to content
Solihull Counts — Solihull, in numbers.Local help →

Solihull, in numbers

Average home prices reached £337,000 in Solihull.

Solihull council area. July 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

Solihull’s changes include services in Kingshurst, housing around Mell Square and a town-centre heat network. Each needs a clear test of affordability, access and actual operation.

The short version

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Solihull council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £66,583 in August 1996; £337,112 in July 2026. 406.3% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £66,000 to £337,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £11,000 more per home (3.3% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Solihull council area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199565,777
February 199565,617
March 199566,368
April 199566,412
May 199566,385
June 199565,579
July 199565,870
August 199566,095
September 199566,862
October 199566,095
November 199565,364
December 199564,125
January 199663,972
February 199664,919
March 199664,811
April 199665,106
May 199664,828
June 199665,776
July 199666,229
August 199666,583
September 199667,012
October 199667,823
November 199668,350
December 199669,064
January 199769,069
February 199769,462
March 199769,844
April 199771,580
May 199772,398
June 199773,192
July 199772,925
August 199773,478
September 199773,988
October 199774,388
November 199776,138
December 199776,950
January 199878,251
February 199877,799
March 199877,473
April 199876,812
May 199876,967
June 199878,672
July 199879,966
August 199881,386
September 199880,784
October 199881,451
November 199881,023
December 199882,113
January 199981,700
February 199981,507
March 199981,502
April 199983,499
May 199985,648
June 199987,265
July 199987,752
August 199988,820
September 199989,654
October 199990,312
November 199990,562
December 199991,004
January 200093,246
February 200092,833
March 200093,637
April 200094,505
May 200097,623
June 200098,747
July 200099,167
August 200099,985
September 2000101,192
October 2000101,441
November 2000103,018
December 2000104,756
January 2001105,584
February 2001105,219
March 2001105,011
April 2001106,316
May 2001106,965
June 2001108,774
July 2001108,730
August 2001110,479
September 2001112,255
October 2001114,461
November 2001113,944
December 2001113,916
January 2002115,953
February 2002118,244
March 2002119,275
April 2002119,466
May 2002122,685
June 2002125,387
July 2002127,479
August 2002130,424
September 2002132,702
October 2002138,102
November 2002140,785
December 2002144,858
January 2003146,851
February 2003146,915
March 2003147,764
April 2003149,209
May 2003152,033
June 2003152,638
July 2003155,084
August 2003154,848
September 2003156,500
October 2003157,190
November 2003159,813
December 2003163,635
January 2004163,799
February 2004165,327
March 2004165,926
April 2004166,170
May 2004169,503
June 2004172,936
July 2004179,699
August 2004182,187
September 2004182,423
October 2004181,801
November 2004181,847
December 2004185,140
January 2005184,348
February 2005183,186
March 2005177,595
April 2005176,950
May 2005177,900
June 2005182,778
July 2005185,818
August 2005186,690
September 2005185,625
October 2005186,707
November 2005187,984
December 2005188,170
January 2006185,114
February 2006184,424
March 2006186,476
April 2006189,791
May 2006191,647
June 2006191,865
July 2006190,049
August 2006190,882
September 2006189,638
October 2006192,085
November 2006192,496
December 2006195,893
January 2007197,106
February 2007198,560
March 2007199,710
April 2007199,269
May 2007198,570
June 2007199,722
July 2007203,583
August 2007206,122
September 2007206,178
October 2007207,128
November 2007204,296
December 2007204,398
January 2008200,257
February 2008200,847
March 2008197,821
April 2008194,255
May 2008194,637
June 2008193,949
July 2008194,513
August 2008193,026
September 2008189,342
October 2008189,207
November 2008182,471
December 2008182,151
January 2009179,604
February 2009182,318
March 2009177,261
April 2009174,004
May 2009170,714
June 2009170,894
July 2009175,951
August 2009178,603
September 2009184,907
October 2009184,797
November 2009186,245
December 2009186,707
January 2010185,702
February 2010185,350
March 2010187,380
April 2010190,792
May 2010192,371
June 2010193,380
July 2010192,822
August 2010195,940
September 2010195,814
October 2010194,980
November 2010194,300
December 2010191,152
January 2011189,867
February 2011185,096
March 2011184,170
April 2011185,264
May 2011186,956
June 2011188,160
July 2011186,168
August 2011187,519
September 2011185,625
October 2011186,316
November 2011187,722
December 2011188,648
January 2012190,260
February 2012186,000
March 2012185,545
April 2012185,183
May 2012187,451
June 2012189,426
July 2012188,979
August 2012189,115
September 2012189,294
October 2012189,054
November 2012186,390
December 2012184,497
January 2013183,369
February 2013187,934
March 2013189,827
April 2013190,041
May 2013187,157
June 2013186,971
July 2013190,964
August 2013192,985
September 2013192,158
October 2013191,276
November 2013192,867
December 2013196,186
January 2014199,867
February 2014199,147
March 2014200,243
April 2014200,544
May 2014203,625
June 2014204,907
July 2014206,558
August 2014210,495
September 2014212,043
October 2014215,441
November 2014216,071
December 2014218,586
January 2015217,284
February 2015217,321
March 2015215,832
April 2015215,647
May 2015216,823
June 2015219,057
July 2015221,233
August 2015221,684
September 2015225,869
October 2015226,770
November 2015229,651
December 2015230,027
January 2016231,773
February 2016229,206
March 2016228,170
April 2016229,965
May 2016232,358
June 2016234,846
July 2016236,900
August 2016242,964
September 2016245,850
October 2016247,412
November 2016244,253
December 2016243,654
January 2017245,745
February 2017245,797
March 2017243,935
April 2017239,726
May 2017243,959
June 2017248,988
July 2017255,886
August 2017258,337
September 2017260,966
October 2017260,470
November 2017259,776
December 2017258,403
January 2018257,030
February 2018257,493
March 2018255,642
April 2018257,172
May 2018260,887
June 2018266,964
July 2018270,647
August 2018266,369
September 2018265,656
October 2018265,156
November 2018267,445
December 2018267,343
January 2019267,322
February 2019266,768
March 2019265,675
April 2019266,875
May 2019266,501
June 2019266,773
July 2019264,027
August 2019266,301
September 2019265,526
October 2019266,650
November 2019266,306
December 2019262,824
January 2020261,974
February 2020259,679
March 2020266,405
April 2020263,305
May 2020259,546
June 2020255,694
July 2020261,988
August 2020269,922
September 2020272,619
October 2020276,179
November 2020278,984
December 2020281,325
January 2021285,588
February 2021289,915
March 2021298,672
April 2021298,635
May 2021299,720
June 2021303,656
July 2021304,879
August 2021305,593
September 2021300,763
October 2021299,946
November 2021301,225
December 2021303,861
January 2022308,770
February 2022311,029
March 2022311,249
April 2022310,454
May 2022314,244
June 2022323,545
July 2022329,148
August 2022333,020
September 2022331,641
October 2022335,813
November 2022334,259
December 2022333,949
January 2023330,280
February 2023332,587
March 2023332,426
April 2023328,635
May 2023326,295
June 2023323,988
July 2023328,031
August 2023324,560
September 2023327,741
October 2023326,623
November 2023328,754
December 2023324,210
January 2024319,664
February 2024314,522
March 2024312,391
April 2024311,937
May 2024312,766
June 2024317,770
July 2024320,518
August 2024328,163
September 2024328,775
October 2024329,958
November 2024331,534
December 2024331,516
January 2025332,028
February 2025327,733
March 2025329,071
April 2025325,370
May 2025323,606
June 2025321,556
July 2025326,279
August 2025331,610
September 2025334,948
October 2025335,051
November 2025334,785
December 2025330,969
January 2026332,707
February 2026328,882
March 2026328,594
April 2026330,098
May 2026334,434
June 2026337,526
July 2026337,112
Source →

People living in the area

221,449

Mid-2025 · Solihull council area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£337,000

July 2026 · Solihull council area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £337,112.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£1,279

August 2026 · Solihull council area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →
Compare nearby places and England →

Look beneath the average

Homes rented privately

8.1% to 18%

Homes rented privately ranged from 8.1% in Castle Bromwich to 18% in Silhill — a gap of 9.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 17 of 17 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Castle Bromwich8.1%3994,932
Dorridge & Hockley Heath9.2%4134,468
Shirley East & Sharmans Cross10.2%5795,700
Knowle10.5%5014,766
Meriden & Arden10.8%4704,349
Balsall & Berkswell11.3%4333,828
Fordbridge12.2%7055,790
Kingshurst & Smith's Wood12.3%8546,935
Shirley South12.6%6224,930
Shirley West13.1%8236,297
Lyndon13.2%7405,624
St Alphege with Monkspath & Hillfield13.3%7255,462
Olton14.4%7625,282
Chelmsley Wood15%8755,833
Elmdon15.9%8145,117
Blythe17.7%7594,290
Silhill18%1,0525,857
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.5% to 8.5%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2.5% in Blythe to 8.5% in Chelmsley Wood — a gap of 6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 17 of 17 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Blythe2.5%25610,238
St Alphege with Monkspath & Hillfield3.1%40513,129
Dorridge & Hockley Heath3.1%34511,056
Knowle3.6%41211,477
Shirley East & Sharmans Cross3.6%52614,593
Balsall & Berkswell3.8%3639,507
Meriden & Arden4.2%43710,397
Shirley West4.3%63514,892
Silhill4.4%60713,774
Elmdon4.8%58912,349
Castle Bromwich4.8%56711,853
Olton4.8%61512,828
Shirley South5.4%63611,858
Lyndon5.7%79013,883
Kingshurst & Smith's Wood7.4%1,28917,313
Fordbridge8.1%1,09713,488
Chelmsley Wood8.5%1,16313,615
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

13.8% to 28%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 13.8% in Blythe to 28% in Knowle — a gap of 14.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 17 of 17 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Blythe13.8%1,41310,238
Kingshurst & Smith's Wood14.1%2,44217,287
Chelmsley Wood15.4%2,09313,631
Fordbridge16.4%2,21013,501
Lyndon18.7%2,59513,861
Shirley West20.5%3,04514,867
Elmdon21.3%2,62212,303
Shirley East & Sharmans Cross21.7%3,16314,599
Olton22.6%2,89812,847
Meriden & Arden23.3%2,43110,429
Dorridge & Hockley Heath23.6%2,61111,060
St Alphege with Monkspath & Hillfield24.1%3,17213,136
Shirley South24.5%2,90411,841
Castle Bromwich24.6%2,92611,883
Balsall & Berkswell24.7%2,3439,484
Silhill25.6%3,52213,757
Knowle28%3,21511,472
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Explore all 17 wards →

What could change things?

The action plan connects local evidence to proposed next steps. Announced projects and proposed responses are shown separately.

strength

Build on a clear next phase for Kingshurst

The next centre phase has an approved funding route and defined public uses.

Proposed response: Publish which services the building will provide.

Evidence

What could help →

weakness

Demolition changes everyday access to Mell Square

The first redevelopment phase removes existing structures before new housing is available.

Proposed response: Keep clear routes to remaining shops and alternative facilities.

Evidence

What could help →

opportunity

Measure what the heat network actually saves

The network is designed to supply connected buildings, but installation alone does not establish savings.

Proposed response: Publish connected buildings and the commissioning milestone.

Evidence

What could help →
Read the action plan →

Local work to follow

Kingshurst

Kingshurst Village Centre phase two

Cabinet approved arrangements for the next phase, including a combined community, health and retail building and new homes.

Funding arrangements approved; construction expected later in 2026 · evidence dated 2026-09-18

Responsible body: Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council

What the source says: The linked public record supports this project’s location, scope and stated stage; promised benefits are not measured outcomes.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named location verified; a current ward boundary match and the extent of benefits have not been verified. No ward-level outcome is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Cabinet approval clears way for construction to begin on landmark Kingshurst regeneration project | Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Build on a clear next phase for Kingshurst →

A building and its services must open together →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Solihull town centre

Holbeche Place at Mell Square

Demolition began for the first phase of the housing-led redevelopment.

Demolition underway; homes not yet counted as delivered · evidence dated 2026-10-05

Responsible body: Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council

What the source says: The linked public record supports this project’s location, scope and stated stage; promised benefits are not measured outcomes.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named location verified; a current ward boundary match and the extent of benefits have not been verified. No ward-level outcome is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Mell Square Masterplan | Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Demolition changes everyday access to Mell Square →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Tudor Grange Park and connected town-centre buildings

Solihull Town Centre Energy Network

The energy centre and first-phase pipework were nearing completion; customer connections and commissioning remained.

Final construction and commissioning stage in reviewed update · evidence dated 2026-03-05

Responsible body: Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council

What the source says: The linked public record supports this project’s location, scope and stated stage; promised benefits are not measured outcomes.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named location verified; a current ward boundary match and the extent of benefits have not been verified. No ward-level outcome is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Major construction milestones reached as Solihull’s low carbon energy network prepares to go live this summer | Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Measure what the heat network actually saves →

A building and its services must open together →

How to track delivery →
All reviewed projects →

What this local evidence covers

3 reviewed plans and projects

3 have a source-dated stage; 0 have some funding evidence; 0 have some cost evidence. These counts do not prove that funding or costs are complete.

Check each project →

0 verified ward links

Project locations cannot be treated as a map of who benefits. Each record explains any verified ward association.

Read the sources and limits →
What is still missing

The reviewed local schemes are a selected evidence collection, not a complete council capital programme.

Current service capacity, incomes, waiting lists, school demand and project outcomes need additional verified local evidence before firm claims can be made.

Project locations have not been assigned to current wards without a verified boundary match.

The proposed action sequence is UK Facts analysis, not a council commitment.

Announcements, permissions, construction and completed facilities are distinguished; projected benefits are not treated as measured outcomes.