Skip to content
Solihull Counts — Solihull, in numbers.Local help →
Solihull Counts / St Alphege with Monkspath & Hillfield

St Alphege with Monkspath & Hillfield · Solihull

St Alphege with Monkspath & Hillfield: your neighbourhood

St Alphege with Monkspath & Hillfield electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 47.9% here, compared with 35.4% across Solihull (12.5 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 2% here, compared with 14% across Solihull (11.5 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 7.9% here, compared with 17% across Solihull (9.1 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

24.1%

21 March 2021 · St Alphege with Monkspath & Hillfield

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

3,172 out of 13,136.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.1%

21 March 2021 · St Alphege with Monkspath & Hillfield

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

405 out of 13,129.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

13,136

21 March 2021 · St Alphege with Monkspath & Hillfield

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

13,136 out of 13,136.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

47.9%

21 March 2021 · St Alphege with Monkspath & Hillfield

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

5,243 out of 10,943.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

37.3%

21 March 2021 · St Alphege with Monkspath & Hillfield

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,037 out of 5,459.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

7.9%

21 March 2021 · St Alphege with Monkspath & Hillfield

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

431 out of 5,459.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

40.1%

21 March 2021 · St Alphege with Monkspath & Hillfield

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,386 out of 10,937.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

57.5%

21 March 2021 · St Alphege with Monkspath & Hillfield

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

6,294 out of 10,937.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

1.1%

21 March 2021 · St Alphege with Monkspath & Hillfield

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

116 out of 10,937.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

10.8%

21 March 2021 · St Alphege with Monkspath & Hillfield

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,185 out of 10,943.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

13%

21 March 2021 · St Alphege with Monkspath & Hillfield

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

725 out of 5,462.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

29.7%

21 March 2021 · St Alphege with Monkspath & Hillfield

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,245 out of 10,937.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

2%

21 March 2021 · St Alphege with Monkspath & Hillfield

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

135 out of 5,462.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.3%

21 March 2021 · St Alphege with Monkspath & Hillfield

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

257 out of 10,937.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for St Alphege with Monkspath & Hillfield ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,729 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,503 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

St Alphege with Monkspath & Hillfield ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 135 mapped crimes in September 2024; 168 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · St Alphege with Monkspath & Hillfield
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20241358
October 202412916
November 20241219
December 20241055
January 20251297
February 202512411
March 202513110
April 202511713
May 20251307
June 202513715
July 202513214
August 202511314
September 2025958
October 20251243
November 20251198
December 202512710
January 202613011
February 202612817
March 202612920
April 202616723
May 202620519
June 202616111
July 202617612
August 202616810
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · St Alphege with Monkspath & Hillfield
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime546
shoplifting517
criminal damage arson150
public order130
vehicle crime102
other theft100
burglary55
robbery29
drugs27
possession of weapons24
other crime18
bicycle theft16
theft from the person15
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Solihull →