Skip to content
Solihull Counts — Solihull, in numbers.Local help →

Solihull, in numbers

Your area

Solihull council area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

8.1% to 18%

Homes rented privately ranged from 8.1% in Castle Bromwich to 18% in Silhill — a gap of 9.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 17 of 17 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Castle Bromwich8.1%3994,932
Dorridge & Hockley Heath9.2%4134,468
Shirley East & Sharmans Cross10.2%5795,700
Knowle10.5%5014,766
Meriden & Arden10.8%4704,349
Balsall & Berkswell11.3%4333,828
Fordbridge12.2%7055,790
Kingshurst & Smith's Wood12.3%8546,935
Shirley South12.6%6224,930
Shirley West13.1%8236,297
Lyndon13.2%7405,624
St Alphege with Monkspath & Hillfield13.3%7255,462
Olton14.4%7625,282
Chelmsley Wood15%8755,833
Elmdon15.9%8145,117
Blythe17.7%7594,290
Silhill18%1,0525,857
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.5% to 8.5%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2.5% in Blythe to 8.5% in Chelmsley Wood — a gap of 6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 17 of 17 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Blythe2.5%25610,238
St Alphege with Monkspath & Hillfield3.1%40513,129
Dorridge & Hockley Heath3.1%34511,056
Knowle3.6%41211,477
Shirley East & Sharmans Cross3.6%52614,593
Balsall & Berkswell3.8%3639,507
Meriden & Arden4.2%43710,397
Shirley West4.3%63514,892
Silhill4.4%60713,774
Elmdon4.8%58912,349
Castle Bromwich4.8%56711,853
Olton4.8%61512,828
Shirley South5.4%63611,858
Lyndon5.7%79013,883
Kingshurst & Smith's Wood7.4%1,28917,313
Fordbridge8.1%1,09713,488
Chelmsley Wood8.5%1,16313,615
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

13.8% to 28%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 13.8% in Blythe to 28% in Knowle — a gap of 14.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 17 of 17 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Blythe13.8%1,41310,238
Kingshurst & Smith's Wood14.1%2,44217,287
Chelmsley Wood15.4%2,09313,631
Fordbridge16.4%2,21013,501
Lyndon18.7%2,59513,861
Shirley West20.5%3,04514,867
Elmdon21.3%2,62212,303
Shirley East & Sharmans Cross21.7%3,16314,599
Olton22.6%2,89812,847
Meriden & Arden23.3%2,43110,429
Dorridge & Hockley Heath23.6%2,61111,060
St Alphege with Monkspath & Hillfield24.1%3,17213,136
Shirley South24.5%2,90411,841
Castle Bromwich24.6%2,92611,883
Balsall & Berkswell24.7%2,3439,484
Silhill25.6%3,52213,757
Knowle28%3,21511,472
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

9.5% to 28.7%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 9.5% in Blythe to 28.7% in Fordbridge — a gap of 19.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 17 of 17 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Blythe9.5%7718,090
Dorridge & Hockley Heath10%8838,838
St Alphege with Monkspath & Hillfield10.8%1,18510,943
Knowle11%1,0349,414
Balsall & Berkswell12.2%9507,796
Shirley East & Sharmans Cross12.5%1,46611,703
Silhill14.5%1,63411,277
Olton14.8%1,57810,649
Meriden & Arden17%1,4778,673
Shirley South17.2%1,6649,679
Shirley West17.5%2,11312,083
Elmdon17.7%1,78310,083
Lyndon19.5%2,19911,271
Castle Bromwich23.1%2,3099,978
Kingshurst & Smith's Wood27.9%3,61112,956
Chelmsley Wood27.9%2,96110,609
Fordbridge28.7%2,99510,441
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

17.5% to 48.9%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 17.5% in Kingshurst & Smith's Wood to 48.9% in Dorridge & Hockley Heath — a gap of 31.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 17 of 17 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Kingshurst & Smith's Wood17.5%2,26812,956
Fordbridge17.8%1,85910,441
Chelmsley Wood18.5%1,96210,609
Castle Bromwich24%2,3999,978
Lyndon30%3,37711,271
Elmdon30.5%3,07510,083
Shirley West33.1%4,00412,083
Shirley South36.2%3,5049,679
Meriden & Arden36.3%3,1498,673
Olton42.4%4,51010,649
Shirley East & Sharmans Cross45.1%5,27611,703
Silhill45.5%5,13111,277
Balsall & Berkswell45.8%3,5677,796
Blythe46.3%3,7448,090
Knowle47.3%4,4499,414
St Alphege with Monkspath & Hillfield47.9%5,24310,943
Dorridge & Hockley Heath48.9%4,3208,838
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

7.9% to 32.2%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 7.9% in St Alphege with Monkspath & Hillfield to 32.2% in Fordbridge — a gap of 24.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 17 of 17 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
St Alphege with Monkspath & Hillfield7.9%4315,459
Blythe8.2%3504,277
Dorridge & Hockley Heath9.1%4064,472
Knowle9.9%4724,761
Balsall & Berkswell10.1%3853,820
Shirley East & Sharmans Cross11.7%6675,716
Silhill12.9%7575,874
Meriden & Arden13.3%5794,341
Olton14.5%7665,290
Shirley West15.1%9536,302
Shirley South16.5%8104,921
Elmdon16.8%8615,129
Castle Bromwich17%8394,936
Lyndon18.7%1,0515,630
Chelmsley Wood31.1%1,8105,825
Kingshurst & Smith's Wood31.5%2,1886,953
Fordbridge32.2%1,8635,782
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

2.5% to 39.3%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 2.5% in St Alphege with Monkspath & Hillfield to 39.3% in Fordbridge — a gap of 36.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 17 of 17 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
St Alphege with Monkspath & Hillfield2.5%1355,462
Dorridge & Hockley Heath4.3%1924,468
Balsall & Berkswell5.5%2093,828
Knowle5.7%2724,766
Shirley East & Sharmans Cross6.8%3855,700
Blythe6.8%2934,290
Shirley West7.7%4866,297
Silhill7.8%4595,857
Elmdon7.9%4035,117
Olton8.3%4415,282
Castle Bromwich8.7%4284,932
Meriden & Arden9%3914,349
Shirley South10.7%5264,930
Lyndon11.5%6485,624
Chelmsley Wood38.5%2,2485,833
Kingshurst & Smith's Wood39.3%2,7236,935
Fordbridge39.3%2,2765,790
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Balsall & BerkswellBlytheCastle BromwichChelmsley WoodDorridge & Hockley HeathElmdonFordbridgeKingshurst & Smith's WoodKnowleLyndonMeriden & ArdenOltonShirley East & Sharmans CrossShirley SouthShirley WestSilhillSt Alphege with Monkspath & Hillfield
17 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.