Skip to content
Solihull Counts — Solihull, in numbers.Local help →
Solihull Counts / Shirley West

Shirley West · Solihull

Shirley West: your neighbourhood

Shirley West electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 8% here, compared with 14% across Solihull (6.3 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 33.1% here, compared with 35.4% across Solihull (2.3 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 15.1% here, compared with 17% across Solihull (1.9 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

20.5%

21 March 2021 · Shirley West

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

3,045 out of 14,867.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.3%

21 March 2021 · Shirley West

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

635 out of 14,892.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

14,885

21 March 2021 · Shirley West

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

14,885 out of 14,885.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

33.1%

21 March 2021 · Shirley West

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

4,004 out of 12,083.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

47.3%

21 March 2021 · Shirley West

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,980 out of 6,302.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

15.1%

21 March 2021 · Shirley West

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

953 out of 6,302.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

37.4%

21 March 2021 · Shirley West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,515 out of 12,088.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

59.9%

21 March 2021 · Shirley West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

7,235 out of 12,088.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.5%

21 March 2021 · Shirley West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

301 out of 12,088.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

17.5%

21 March 2021 · Shirley West

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,113 out of 12,083.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

13%

21 March 2021 · Shirley West

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

823 out of 6,297.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

25.2%

21 March 2021 · Shirley West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,044 out of 12,088.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

8%

21 March 2021 · Shirley West

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

486 out of 6,297.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.8%

21 March 2021 · Shirley West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

338 out of 12,088.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Shirley West ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,472 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,190 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Shirley West ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 100 mapped crimes in September 2024; 161 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Shirley West
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202410014
October 20241039
November 20249811
December 2024838
January 2025875
February 20258510
March 20251109
April 20251138
May 20251066
June 2025994
July 20251105
August 2025968
September 2025993
October 20251107
November 20251154
December 2025863
January 20261255
February 20261163
March 20261243
April 20261183
May 20261283
June 20261477
July 20261431
August 20261618
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Shirley West
CategoryMapped crimes
shoplifting575
violent crime354
vehicle crime122
criminal damage arson90
burglary80
public order73
other theft57
robbery34
drugs28
possession of weapons25
other crime20
bicycle theft10
theft from the person4
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Solihull →