Skip to content
Solihull Counts — Solihull, in numbers.Local help →

Blythe · Solihull

Blythe: your neighbourhood

Blythe electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 46.3% here, compared with 35.4% across Solihull (10.8 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 8.2% here, compared with 17% across Solihull (8.8 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 9.5% here, compared with 17.6% across Solihull (8 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

13.8%

21 March 2021 · Blythe

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,413 out of 10,238.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.5%

21 March 2021 · Blythe

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

256 out of 10,238.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

10,232

21 March 2021 · Blythe

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

10,232 out of 10,232.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

46.3%

21 March 2021 · Blythe

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

3,744 out of 8,090.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

33.7%

21 March 2021 · Blythe

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,443 out of 4,277.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

8.2%

21 March 2021 · Blythe

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

350 out of 4,277.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

28.9%

21 March 2021 · Blythe

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,335 out of 8,084.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

68.5%

21 March 2021 · Blythe

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,540 out of 8,084.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

1.8%

21 March 2021 · Blythe

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

142 out of 8,084.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

9.5%

21 March 2021 · Blythe

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

771 out of 8,090.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

18%

21 March 2021 · Blythe

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

759 out of 4,290.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

17.4%

21 March 2021 · Blythe

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,406 out of 8,084.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

7%

21 March 2021 · Blythe

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

293 out of 4,290.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.6%

21 March 2021 · Blythe

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

209 out of 8,084.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Blythe ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

606 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 620 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Blythe ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 59 mapped crimes in September 2024; 60 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Blythe
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024593
October 20244812
November 2024394
December 2024516
January 2025476
February 20254410
March 2025463
April 2025664
May 2025751
June 2025458
July 2025566
August 2025446
September 2025464
October 2025382
November 2025572
December 2025551
January 2026353
February 2026371
March 2026460
April 2026474
May 2026640
June 2026566
July 2026658
August 2026606
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Blythe
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime255
vehicle crime86
criminal damage arson62
other theft52
public order44
burglary35
shoplifting26
other crime15
drugs11
possession of weapons9
robbery7
bicycle theft4
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Solihull →