Skip to content
Solihull Counts — Solihull, in numbers.Local help →
Solihull Counts / Chelmsley Wood

Chelmsley Wood · Solihull

Chelmsley Wood: your neighbourhood

Chelmsley Wood electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 39% here, compared with 14% across Solihull (24.5 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 18.5% here, compared with 35.4% across Solihull (16.9 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 31.1% here, compared with 17% across Solihull (14.1 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

15.4%

21 March 2021 · Chelmsley Wood

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

2,093 out of 13,631.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

8.5%

21 March 2021 · Chelmsley Wood

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

1,163 out of 13,615.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

13,611

21 March 2021 · Chelmsley Wood

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

13,611 out of 13,611.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

18.5%

21 March 2021 · Chelmsley Wood

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,962 out of 10,609.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

65.8%

21 March 2021 · Chelmsley Wood

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

3,833 out of 5,825.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

31.1%

21 March 2021 · Chelmsley Wood

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,810 out of 5,825.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

42.9%

21 March 2021 · Chelmsley Wood

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,554 out of 10,608.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

51.4%

21 March 2021 · Chelmsley Wood

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,450 out of 10,608.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

8.8%

21 March 2021 · Chelmsley Wood

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

931 out of 10,608.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

27.9%

21 March 2021 · Chelmsley Wood

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,961 out of 10,609.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

15%

21 March 2021 · Chelmsley Wood

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

875 out of 5,833.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

18.4%

21 March 2021 · Chelmsley Wood

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,952 out of 10,608.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

39%

21 March 2021 · Chelmsley Wood

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,248 out of 5,833.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

5.7%

21 March 2021 · Chelmsley Wood

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

604 out of 10,608.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Chelmsley Wood ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,553 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,394 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Chelmsley Wood ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 110 mapped crimes in September 2024; 137 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Chelmsley Wood
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202411010
October 202412712
November 20241229
December 20241043
January 20251095
February 20251035
March 20251127
April 202512611
May 20251054
June 20251246
July 20251156
August 202513718
September 20251249
October 20251427
November 20251466
December 20251362
January 20261271
February 20261125
March 20261472
April 20261240
May 20261233
June 20261131
July 20261222
August 20261372
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Chelmsley Wood
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime711
criminal damage arson217
vehicle crime206
public order85
other theft80
burglary74
shoplifting48
drugs39
other crime37
possession of weapons26
robbery23
theft from the person4
bicycle theft3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Solihull →