Skip to content
Solihull Counts — Solihull, in numbers.Local help →
Solihull Counts / Shirley South

Shirley South · Solihull

Shirley South: your neighbourhood

Shirley South electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 65 or over: 24.5% here, compared with 21.1% across Solihull (3.4 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 11% here, compared with 14% across Solihull (3.3 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 36.2% here, compared with 35.4% across Solihull (0.8 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

24.5%

21 March 2021 · Shirley South

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

2,904 out of 11,841.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.4%

21 March 2021 · Shirley South

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

636 out of 11,858.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

11,847

21 March 2021 · Shirley South

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

11,847 out of 11,847.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

36.2%

21 March 2021 · Shirley South

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

3,504 out of 9,679.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

49.8%

21 March 2021 · Shirley South

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,453 out of 4,921.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

16.5%

21 March 2021 · Shirley South

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

810 out of 4,921.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

42.6%

21 March 2021 · Shirley South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,126 out of 9,681.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

54.9%

21 March 2021 · Shirley South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,315 out of 9,681.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.3%

21 March 2021 · Shirley South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

320 out of 9,681.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

17.2%

21 March 2021 · Shirley South

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,664 out of 9,679.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

13%

21 March 2021 · Shirley South

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

622 out of 4,930.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

29.3%

21 March 2021 · Shirley South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,839 out of 9,681.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

11%

21 March 2021 · Shirley South

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

526 out of 4,930.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.5%

21 March 2021 · Shirley South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

240 out of 9,681.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Shirley South ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,442 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,217 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Shirley South ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 142 mapped crimes in September 2024; 111 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Shirley South
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20241426
October 2024953
November 2024928
December 2024797
January 2025854
February 20251014
March 20251106
April 20251069
May 2025923
June 2025962
July 20251365
August 2025837
September 20251142
October 20251252
November 20251163
December 2025900
January 20261202
February 20261251
March 20261182
April 20261323
May 20261275
June 20261296
July 20261355
August 20261113
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Shirley South
CategoryMapped crimes
shoplifting554
violent crime349
vehicle crime131
public order98
criminal damage arson80
other theft73
burglary56
drugs24
other crime23
robbery23
possession of weapons21
theft from the person6
bicycle theft4
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Solihull →