Skip to content
Solihull Counts — Solihull, in numbers.Local help →
Solihull Counts / Fordbridge

Fordbridge · Solihull

Fordbridge: your neighbourhood

Fordbridge electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 39% here, compared with 14% across Solihull (25.3 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 17.8% here, compared with 35.4% across Solihull (17.6 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 32.2% here, compared with 17% across Solihull (15.2 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

16.4%

21 March 2021 · Fordbridge

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

2,210 out of 13,501.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

8.1%

21 March 2021 · Fordbridge

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

1,097 out of 13,488.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

13,486

21 March 2021 · Fordbridge

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

13,486 out of 13,486.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

17.8%

21 March 2021 · Fordbridge

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,859 out of 10,441.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

67.3%

21 March 2021 · Fordbridge

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

3,893 out of 5,782.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

32.2%

21 March 2021 · Fordbridge

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,863 out of 5,782.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

43.3%

21 March 2021 · Fordbridge

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,520 out of 10,439.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

51.5%

21 March 2021 · Fordbridge

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,375 out of 10,439.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

7.9%

21 March 2021 · Fordbridge

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

820 out of 10,439.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

28.7%

21 March 2021 · Fordbridge

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,995 out of 10,441.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

12%

21 March 2021 · Fordbridge

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

705 out of 5,790.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

20.1%

21 March 2021 · Fordbridge

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,101 out of 10,439.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

39%

21 March 2021 · Fordbridge

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,276 out of 5,790.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

5.2%

21 March 2021 · Fordbridge

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

544 out of 10,439.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Fordbridge ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

2,120 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,991 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Fordbridge ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 156 mapped crimes in September 2024; 200 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Fordbridge
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202415613
October 202417417
November 202413724
December 202414521
January 202518021
February 202514215
March 202518716
April 202520617
May 202516312
June 202517314
July 202518614
August 202514212
September 20251506
October 202521410
November 202518010
December 20251418
January 20261367
February 20261455
March 20261767
April 20261728
May 202620014
June 20261918
July 202621512
August 20262009
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Fordbridge
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime813
criminal damage arson293
vehicle crime232
shoplifting222
public order149
other theft108
burglary75
drugs68
possession of weapons49
robbery48
other crime39
theft from the person14
bicycle theft10
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Solihull →