Skip to content
Solihull Counts — Solihull, in numbers.Local help →
Solihull Counts / Meriden & Arden

Meriden & Arden · Solihull

Meriden & Arden: your neighbourhood

Meriden & Arden electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 9% here, compared with 14% across Solihull (5 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 13.3% here, compared with 17% across Solihull (3.6 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 23.3% here, compared with 21.1% across Solihull (2.2 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

23.3%

21 March 2021 · Meriden & Arden

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

2,431 out of 10,429.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.2%

21 March 2021 · Meriden & Arden

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

437 out of 10,397.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

10,411

21 March 2021 · Meriden & Arden

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

10,411 out of 10,411.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

36.3%

21 March 2021 · Meriden & Arden

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

3,149 out of 8,673.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

45.8%

21 March 2021 · Meriden & Arden

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,989 out of 4,341.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

13.3%

21 March 2021 · Meriden & Arden

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

579 out of 4,341.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

40.2%

21 March 2021 · Meriden & Arden

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,480 out of 8,662.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

57.5%

21 March 2021 · Meriden & Arden

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,983 out of 8,662.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.9%

21 March 2021 · Meriden & Arden

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

253 out of 8,662.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

17%

21 March 2021 · Meriden & Arden

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,477 out of 8,673.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

11%

21 March 2021 · Meriden & Arden

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

470 out of 4,349.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

27%

21 March 2021 · Meriden & Arden

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,340 out of 8,662.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

9%

21 March 2021 · Meriden & Arden

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

391 out of 4,349.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.3%

21 March 2021 · Meriden & Arden

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

199 out of 8,662.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Meriden & Arden ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

2,171 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 2,052 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Meriden & Arden ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 159 mapped crimes in September 2024; 200 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Meriden & Arden
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202415913
October 20241847
November 20241847
December 202413320
January 20251637
February 202515612
March 202514322
April 20251694
May 20252018
June 202518510
July 20251717
August 202520420
September 20252018
October 202523011
November 20252036
December 20251854
January 20261478
February 20261463
March 20261374
April 20261766
May 20261745
June 20262067
July 20261665
August 20262003
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Meriden & Arden
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime566
shoplifting364
vehicle crime341
other theft254
criminal damage arson232
public order124
other crime74
burglary61
possession of weapons61
drugs49
theft from the person20
robbery19
bicycle theft6
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Solihull →